COMPLAINT AND PETITION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW
[…] administrative rules. ARM 36.2.521. The agency must discuss each impact of the proposed
action in a level of detail that is proportionate to its significance. ARM 36.2.528(2). The
FEIS must include agency response to substantive comments, including an evaluation of each
comment and disposition of the issue involved. ARM 36.2.531(3).
10
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
~-) )
A. Statutory Exceptions.
In the case of state lands, Montana statute allows for two exceptions to MEP A
compliance. MCA (2009), § 77-1-121 states in part:
(1) Except as provided in 77-1-122 and subsection (2) of this section, the department and board are required to comply with the provisions of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, wh~n implementing provisions within this title only if the department is actively proposing a sale or exchange or to issue a right-ofway, easement, placement of improvement, lease, license, or permit or is acting in response to an application for an authorization for a proposal.
(2) The department and board are exempt from the provisions of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, when issuing any lease or license that expressly states that the lease or license is subject to further permitting under any of the provisions ofTitle 75 or 82. (Emphasis added)
The exception ofMCA (2009), § 77-1-121(1) does not apply. The record clearly
shows that DNRC actively sought out and requested bids for a wind power project that
ultimately resulted in the Coyote Wind lease.
The exception ofMCA (2009), § 77-1-121(2) also does not apply. The record clearly
shows that the Coyote Wind lease does not include a provision for further permitting.
The other statutory exception, MCA (2009), § 77-1-122, directly relates to energy
development projects on state lands and states:
(I) Except as provided in subsection (2), the scope of any envirorunental review under Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, for a proposed action on state land is limited to the impacts of the proposed action within the boundaries of the state land parcel or parcels in which the proposed state action is taking place if the:
(a) board or the department, pursuant to this title, is proposing a sale or exchange or to issue a right-of-way, easement, placement of improvement, lease, license, or permit or if the department or board is acting in response to an application for an authorization for a proposal; and
11
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
)