R CEI NOV 3 0 2018
[…] of a CT A as any natural person associated with a CT A as a partner, officer, employee, consultant
or agent, in any capacity, which involves the solicitation of a client's or prospective client's
discretionary account. Except in circumstances not relevant here, 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3)(ii)
requires those that meet the definition of a forex AP of a CT A to register with the Commission.
52. During the relevant period, Kholamian acted as an AP of Blue Star by soliciting
clients for discretionary trading accounts for trading commodity futures and retail forex.
Violations of 7 U.S.C. § 60(1)
53. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(l)(A) provides, in relevant part, that it shall be unlawful for a CTA,
or an AP of a CTA, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce,
directly or indirectly "to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any client ... or
prospective client. ... "
54. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(l)(B) provides, in relevant part, that it shall be unlawful for a CTA,
or an AP of a CTA, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce,
directly or indirectly "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates
as a fraud or deceit upon any client ... or prospective client. ... "
55. 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(ii)(I)(2012) states that 7 U.S.C. § 60 applies to any
agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency offered on a leveraged or margined basis
to non ECPs.
56. By reason of the foregoing, Defendants violated 7 U.S.C. § 60(1).
14