+ All Categories
[…] through “practices that minimize impacts.” Id.

44. The EPAct directs the Secretary of the Interior, through BLM, to establish

a “program” for oil shale and tar sands on public lands. 42 U.S.C. § 15927(c). Congress

believed that the program would encourage companies to invest in developing these

resources. As part of this EPAct program, BLM must “make available” some lands for

oil shale and tar sands leasing. Id. Available lands are those “most geologically

prospective lands within” Colorado, Utah, and Wyoming. Id. § 15927(d). Available

lands are also those BLM “considers to be necessary to conduct research and

development activities with respect to technologies for the recovery of liquid fuels from

oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands.” Id. § 15927(c).

C. 2008 Resource Management Plan Amendments

45. To fulfill EPAct’s mandate to make available certain lands in Colorado,

Utah, and Wyoming for oil shale and tars sands leasing, BLM initiated a process to

amend its RMPs within Colorado, Utah and Wyoming.