+ All Categories
[…] 42. Once in place, BLM must manage and make project-specific decisions in

compliance with the RMP. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). FLPMA’s implementing regulations

provide that “[a]ll future resource management authorizations and actions . . . shall

conform to the approved plan.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a). Conformity is defined as: “a

resource management action shall be specifically provided for in the plan, or if not

specifically mentioned, shall be clearly consistent with the terms, conditions, and

decisions of the approved plan or plan amendment.” Id. § 1601.0-5(b). “Consistent” is

then defined as requiring that management actions “will adhere to the terms, conditions,

and decisions of officially approved and adopted resource related plans.” Id. § 1601.0-

5(c). The failure of a BLM decision to comply with the requirements of a RMP is a

violation of FLPMA and its regulations.

B. Energy Policy Act

43. In 2005, Congress passed the Energy Policy Act (EPAct). In EPAct,