+ All Categories
[…] it.

    78. ATP Oil &Gas Corporation violated OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1348(b)(2), which

    requires holders of OCSLA leases and permits to "maintain all operations ... in compliance with

    regulations intended to protect persons, property, and the environment on the Outer Continental

    Shelf." This violation is evidenced by violations of the CWA discharge permit and OCSLA

    regulations described above. In addition, ATP Oil &Gas Corporation and ATP-IP violated

    EPA's oil spill regulation prohibiting the use of dispersants. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 110.4, the

    "[a]ddition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent the

    provisions of this part [concerning CWA Section 311(b)(3)] is prohibited." Further, OCSLA

    regulations require that ATP's operations be conducted in accordance with OCSLA "and other

    applicable laws, regulations, and amendments," which includes the Clean Water Act. 30 C.F.R.

    15