+ All Categories
[…] 26. The preceding paragraphs are realleged and incorporated herein.

    27. ATP Oil &Gas Corporation is liable for civil penalties under Section 309(d) of

    C~

    Case 2:13-cv-00262 Document 1 Filed 02/11/13 Page 6 of 20

    discharge Clcartron ZI3-103 into the ocean or any other waters. Mon:over. the pen-nit expressly

    states that the "operatoT shall minimize the di:;.charge of di~per:s.ants, surfaetants and detergents

    except as nece~y to ~()mply "'1th thc safety requirements of [OSHA, mlEE, and BOEM1.

    TIle restriction is imp

  • the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d), based on violations of Section 301(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C.

    § 1311(a).

    28. Section 309(d) of the CWA provides that "[a]ny person who violates section 1311

    [CWA Section 301] ... or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of such sections

    in a permit issued under section 1342 [CWA Section 402] ...shall be subject to a civil penalty

    ...." 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d).

    29. Under Section 301(a) of the CWA, "the discharge of any pollutant by any person"

    to federal waters is prohibited except as authorized by certain provisions of the Act. 33 U.S.C.