+ All Categories
[…] Violation of §§ 2924(b) and (c) – The Notice Of Default

268. In California, the statutory requirements for “non-judicial foreclosure” must be

strictly complied with, and a trustee’s sale based on a statutorily deficient notice of default is

invalid. (Miller v. Cote, (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 888, 894 [179 Cal.Rptr. 753], relying on System

Inv. Corp. v. Union Bank, supra, 21 Cal.App.3d at pp. 152-153; see also Sweatt v. Foreclosure Co.

(1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 273, 278 [212 Cal.Rptr. 350].).

269. Section 2924 requires that the notice of default must contain the ground of default

and section 2924c specifies the means for curing a default so noticed. Consistent with the notice

required by section 2924, section 2924c, subdivision (a)(1) provides the means of cure

"[whenever] . . . the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust" has been declared

due "[a] by reason of default in payment of interest or of any installment of principal, or [b] by

reason of failure . . . to pay . . . taxes, assessments, [or] premiums for insurance . . . ." The trustor

may cure the default by timely payment of "the entire amount then due" plus costs and expenses