+ All Categories
[…] The

guidelines state that an agency need only consider a proposed rule’s “direct adverse economic

impacts” to small businesses and micro-businesses to determine if any further analysis is

required. The guidelines also list examples of the types of costs that may result in a “direct

economic impact.” Such costs may include costs associated with additional recordkeeping or

reporting requirements; new taxes or fees; lost sales or profits; changes in market competition;

or the need to purchase or modify equipment or services.

Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.357(a), authorizes a person to whom a breeder permit has

been issued to “engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for

which the permit was issued” and to “sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live

breeder deer for the purpose of propagation.” As a result, deer breeders are authorized to

engage in business activities; namely, the purchase and sale of breeder deer. The same is not

true of DMP or Triple T permit holders, who are authorized only to trap, temporarily detain,