+ All Categories
[…] also been used to successfully prosecute an army officer who used

the services of government employees for his own personal gain.^®

The phrase "of the United States or of any department thereof"

is to be interpreted with great latitude as well. For example, if the

government has a license for the use of certain programs, theft of

the programs would suffice to invoke federal jurisdiction. "In its

broadest interpretation, any misappropriation of software which is

subject to some measure of government control, custody, or owner-

ship is a violation of section 641."^^ The measure of value of any item

misappropriated is the "face, par, or market value, or cost price,

either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater ."^°° This implies that

the commercial value of a stolen program would be accepted by a

court as a measure of its worth. If the program were completely lost

to its owner, the cost of rewriting it might be acceptable.

Other federal statutes also apply to theft-related offenses. Sec-