+ All Categories
[…] the secret is represented by some tangible object which has been

carried away.^^ The valuation used is the commercial value and not

the intrinsic value of the underlying object.^^

In Ward v. Superior Court,''^ Ward, an employee of a computer

service bureau," used a telephone to transfer a secret program from

a competitor's computer to that of his employer. He then caused his

employer's computer to print a copy of the stolen program, which he

carried to his office.^^ He was charged under both the trade secret^^

and grand theft statutes®" of California. The court found that the

''Id. § 499c(d).

"For example, "article" is defined as "any object, material, device or substance or

copy thereof, including any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, pro-

totype, model, photograph, micro-organism, blueprint or map." Id. § 499c(a).

"See Bender, supra note 29, at 947-50.

^^Cal. Penal Code § 484a (West 1970).

'Teople V. Dolbeer, 214 Cal. App. 2d 619, 29 Cal. Rptr. 573 (1963). Dolbeer in-