+ All Categories
[…] February 25 through April 8, 2019: Public comment period open for suction dredge rule making. Materials were posted online at https://wdfw.wa.gov/licenses/environmental/hpa/rulemaking .

April 5, 2019: The Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission conducted a public hearing on the rule proposals.

April 26 2019: Final SEPA documents are available at https://wdfw.wa.gov/licenses/environmental/sepa/closed-final

May 31, 2019: Fish and Wildlife Commission adopted the amended rule proposals with an implementation/effective date of November 1, 2019.

SECTION 3: Reasons for Adopting these Rules

RCW 34.05.328 (1)(b): “Determine that the rule is needed to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under (a) of this subsection [i.e. for the statute that the rule implements], and analyze alternatives to rule making and the consequences of not adopting the rule;”

Page 6: Concise Explanatory Statement · 6/4/2019  · Concise Explanatory Statement - 2019 HPA Suction Dredge Rule Making Page ii . Mission of the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

Concise Explanatory Statement - 2019 HPA Suction Dredge Rule Making Page 4