+ All Categories
[…] I-1433 was codified into the existing Minimum Wage Act (chapter 49.46 RCW). RCW 49.46.090 was amended to state that “[a]ny employer who pays an employee less than the amounts to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of this chapter, shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount due to such employee under this chapter…” (emphasis added). RCW 49.46.090 also states that [a]ny agreement between such employee and the employer allowing the employee to receive less than what is due under this chapter shall be no defense to such action” (emphasis added). RCW 49.46.110 states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be deemed to interfere with, impede, or in any way diminish the right of

Page 29: CONCISE EXPLANATORY STATEMENT Chapter 296 …lni.wa.gov/rules/AO17/02/1702CES.pdf · Chapter 296-128 WAC ... I-1433 passed by a vote of the people on November 8, 2016. ... Clarify

Updated: October 17, 2017 29

initiative, and all applicable rules, with regard to paid time off banks, paid time off cash outs, and determination of assigned rates of pay

114. Add a provision that exempts public employers who are

subject to an unexpired collective bargaining agreement (provided such employers provide paid sick leave benefits that meet or exceed the requirements under the initiative, and all applicable rules, as of January 1, 2018,) or delays the effective date of the regulations until the effective date of the next collective bargaining agreement to enable employers to negotiate the impacts of the regulations with unions

115. Proposed inclusion of an exemption in the WAC for

public sector organizations covered by existing labor agreements that substantially provide similar accruals under the law, similar to existing WAC 296-126-130(8)(b)

employees to bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of their own choosing in order to establish wages or other conditions of work in excess of the applicable minimum under the provisions of this chapter” (emphasis added).