+ All Categories
[…] 111. Provide an exemption from RCW 49.46.200 and 210, and all applicable rules, on the basis of a valid collective bargaining agreement

112. Allow a collective bargaining agreement in effect prior to

January 1, 2017, that provided less paid sick leave than required under the law, to remain in effect until the next negotiated collective bargaining agreement after January 1, 2018

113. Consideration of an exemption for collective bargaining

agreements that meet or exceed the intent of the

I-1433 was codified into the existing Minimum Wage Act (chapter 49.46 RCW). RCW 49.46.090 was amended to state that “[a]ny employer who pays an employee less than the amounts to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of this chapter, shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount due to such employee under this chapter…” (emphasis added). RCW 49.46.090 also states that [a]ny agreement between such employee and the employer allowing the employee to receive less than what is due under this chapter shall be no defense to such action” (emphasis added).