+ All Categories
[…] 6. [We] would like to thank you for your diligence in soliciting feedback relative to the implementation of Initiative 1433. We understand this is not an easy assignment and appreciate the time taken by your agency to coordinate and facilitate public hearings and the preceding overview of the proposed rules

Comment noted.

7. Concerns that the new law renders human resource professionals personally liable for how the leave entitlements are administered

I-1433 was codified into the existing Minimum Wage Act (chapter 49.46 RCW). I-1433 did not amend the definition of “employer” under RCW 49.46. The definition of employer “includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” Whether or not human resource professionals are personally liable for noncompliance with how paid sick leave entitlements are administered is fact-specific and dependent on such professionals meeting the definition of “employer”, as defined above and under case law addressing personal liability.