+ All Categories
[…] 93. See S. REP. No. 104-339, § 2 (1996).94. Pub. L. No. 97-255, 96 Stat. 814 (1982) (codified at 31 U.S.C. §3512(c),(d) (1982)).95. FFMIA REPORT, supra note 11, at 6. The primary concern driving the amend-

ments was "fraud, waste and abuse in government programs and services." H.REP. No. 97-38, at 2-3 (1982).

96. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, Pus. No. GAO/AIMD-00-21.3.1, Standards for In-ternal Control in the Federal Government (Nov. 1999).

97. Pub. L. No. 101-576, 104 Stat. 2838 (1990).98. 31 U.S.C. §3515 (1982) ("[T]he head of each executive agency identified in section.

901(b) of this title shall prepare and submit to Congress and the Director of theOffice of Management and Budget an audited financial statement for the preced-ing fiscal year, covering all accounts and associated activities of each office, bu-reau and activity of the agency.").

[Vol. 82:365

Page 26: Congress and Accounting Scandals: Is the Pot Calling the ...

2003] CONGRESS AND ACCOUNTING SCANDALS 389