+ All Categories
[…] 303. See 1999 Transportation Hearings, supra note 286 (statement of Susan J. Irving).304. Most trust funds are required to invest their surplus in such securities. See 31

U.S.C. § 9702 (2002) ("amounts held in trust by the United States Government(including annual interest earned on the amounts) - (1) shall be invested in Gov-ernment obligations; and (2) shall earn interest at an annual rate of at least 5percent.").

Page 65: Congress and Accounting Scandals: Is the Pot Calling the ...

NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW

resents internal debt - amounts that one part of the government owesto another part of the government."305