+ All Categories
[…] One common method for delaying outflows is to provide for ad-vance appropriations or to phase in program expansions over a periodof years beyond the budget window. Under budget scorekeeping rules,advance appropriations are "scored as new budget authority in the fis-cal year in which the funds become newly available for obligation, notwhen the appropriations are enacted."23o Despite repeated efforts,and some successes, in limiting advance appropriations, the techniqueis still popular with congressional budget makers.231 Enron appar-

226. Historically, Congress has adopted a five-year window for purposes of federalbudgeting, the statutory minimum pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §632(a) (1974) ("The con-current resolution shall set forth appropriate levels for the fiscal year beginningon Oct. 1 . . . and for at least each of the 4 ensuing fiscal years . . . ."). Morerecently, however, Congress has moved to a ten-year period.