+ All Categories
[…] • Comprehensive Unified NEPA Analysis. Withdrawal of the Duration Rule for

improper lack of analysis under NEPA, which should be considered only as part of a comprehensive environmental analysis of the FWS’ national eagle management program, the ECPG and WEG, and all contemplated changes to the Eagle Permit Rule.

Discussion of Issues and Comments Eagle Preservation Standard and Management Objectives The current preservation standard set forth in Section 668a of BGEPA requires that any taking must be “compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle.” 16 U.S.C. §668a.