+ All Categories
[…] K invalidated under duress, P “deprived of the exercise of his free will.”

b) Austin Instrument v. Loral (Ct. App. NY 1971): D supplied radar sets to the

USG, and P was a subcontractor for it. P received a second subcontract and

demanded additional responsibilities and price increases in the first contract. P

stopped delivery and D agreed to the terms b/c of inability to find another

supplier. K invalidated under duress, “a wrongful threat precluded the exercise

of free will.”

D. Unconscionability

1. Basic Policy: IF K or term “unconscionable at time K is made” court can: [R2K §208]

a) Refuse to enforce

b) Enforce w/o unconscionable term

c) Limit application of any unconscionable term to avoid any unconscionable

result

2. UCC § 2-302: same as R2K, except “parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity

to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in

making the determination *of unconsc.+”

3. Procedural v. Substantive Unconscionability

a) Procedural test: Is there a meaningful choice?

(1) Policy:

(a) Lack of knowledge/understanding

(b) Lack of voluntariness – Monopoly

b) Substantive test: is

(1) Policy: Evidence of bad procedure

c) Procedural Unconscionability