+ All Categories
[…] Ohio Shuts Wells Following Quakes, WALL ST. J., Jan. 3, 2012, at A3 (“Ohio became the latest state to take action on the possible link between seismic activity and wells used to dispose of waste water from oil and gas production when state officials ordered a halt to the practice near Youngstown this weekend after several minor earthquakes.”). 132. See generally Paleontological Research Inst., supra note 131, at 4 (“Induced earthquakes are triggered when the natural stress is already close to failure, the point at which a fault becomes active and causes an earthquake.”). 133. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113-390 (2010) (prohibiting the “waste of oil or gas as defined in this law”); id. § 113-389(14)(f) (defining waste to including, inter alia, “drowning with water of any

stratum or part thereof capable of producing oil or gas”); see also 15 N.C. ADMIN. CODE 02C.0209 (2011) (prohibiting injection wells). 134. U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, ASSESSING THE GEOCHEMICAL FATE OF DEEP-WELL-INJECTED HAZARDOUS WASTE: A REFERENCE GUIDE 54 fig.3-2 (1990).

2_Monast-1 (Do Not Delete) 6/4/2012 9:48 AM