+ All Categories
[…] ENV’T & NATURAL RES., http://portal.ncdenr.org/web/guest/shale-gas (last visited Feb. 10, 2012) (introducing the DENR study). DENR has released a draft study plan and has solicited public comments on the plan both in writing and at a public meeting. Shale Gas: DENR Study, N.C. DEP’T ENV’T & NATURAL RES., http://portal.ncdenr.org/web/guest/denr-study (last visited Feb. 22, 2012). 8. See Shale Gas: DENR Study, supra note 7 (outlining the study plan). 9. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113-390 (2010) (prohibiting the “waste of oil or gas as defined in this law”); id. § 113-389(14)(f) (defining waste as including, inter alia, “drowning with water of any

stratum or part thereof capable of producing oil or gas”); id. § 113-393(d) (prohibiting oil and

2_Monast-1 (Do Not Delete) 6/4/2012 9:48 AM

Spring 2012] LESSONS FROM OTHER STATES 259

has no active oil and gas production and no comprehensive regulatory framework for this industry.