+ All Categories
[…] CONSOLIDATED AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 41 CASE NO. 2:12-CV-01983 GHK (MRW)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

COUNT IX

(Violation of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, Mo. Ann. Stat. §§

407.010, et seq.) 147. Plaintiff Roemmich repeats the allegations contained in the above

paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

148. Plaintiff Roemmich brings this Count IX on behalf of the Missouri

Subclass under Missouri law.

149. Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 407.010, et

seq., (the “MMPA”) prohibits “deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression or omission of

any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in

trade or commerce … in or from the state of Missouri …” MMPA § 407.020.

150. Under the definition provided by MMPA, “trade or commerce” means

the “advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution or any combination thereof, of

any services and any property …” MMPA § 407.010(7).