+ All Categories
[…] For immediate notifications, licensees can contact NRC Operations Center at 301-816-5100. The Center is staffed 24 hours a day and accepts collect calls.

2.3 Federal Agency Activities

Federal agencies licensed by NRC are not subject to Agreement State radiation control regulations. Thus, Federal licensees who are authorized to work at temporary jobsites under their NRC licenses may do so anywhere in the U.S. and its territories. The U.S. Department of Energy and, under most circumstances, its prime contractors are exempt from licensing, in accordance with 10 CFR 30.12, “Persons using byproduct material under certain Department of Energy and Nuclear Regulatory Commission contracts,” 10 CFR 40.11, “Persons using source material under certain Department of Energy and Nuclear Regulatory Commission contracts,” and 10 CFR 70.11, “Persons using special nuclear material under certain Department of Energy and Nuclear Regulatory Commission contracts.”

2.4 Manufacturer, Installer, and Servicer Activities