+ All Categories
[…] Hamdi was born in US, raised in Saudi Arabia, and moved to Afghanistan shortly before conflict, then detained by military, moved to Gitmo and then to South Carolina

His father filed for a writ of habeas corpus, requiring Hamdi be charged or released Mobbs Declaration : A defense department official’s statement said that Hamdi was affiliated with the Taliban and

received weapons training from them. While the Northern Alliance was fighting the Taliban, Hamdi surrendered a rifle, which means he was participating in an armed conflict. He was labeled an enemy combatant.

Congress passed 18 USC 4001(a) after the Japanese internment camps, stating that “no citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” (intended to prevent US citizens from being detained w/o hearing or counsel)