+ All Categories
[…] Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 566 (1995). Forexamples of the lingering uncertainty after Morrison, see the statutes discussed infra Part V.

92. The dissent stated:Passage of the Act was preceded by four years of hearings, which included testimonyfrom (physicians, law professors, rape survivors, and others]. The record includes reportson gender bias from task forces in 21 states, and we have the benefit of specific factualfindings in the eight separate Reports issued by Congress... over the long course leadingto enactment.

Morrison, 529 U.S. 629-31 (Souter, J., dissenting) (footnotes omitted).93. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1) (1994). The section defines "crime of violence motivated by gender"

as "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part,to an animus based on the victim's gender." Id. For a general discussion of what was required to provea cause of action under the GMVA, see Atkins et a]., supra note 3.

94. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a) (1994).