+ All Categories
[…] 62. Chaplinsky, 315 U.S. at 572.63. See R. A. V., 505 U.S. at 377.64. Id.65. Id. at 388.66. Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705, 707-08 (1969) (per curiam). Threats also are

proscribable under a variety of federal and state statutes. See John Rothchild, MenacingSpeech and the First Amendment: A Functional Approach to Incitement That Threatens, 8TEX. J. WOMEN & L. 207, 212 (1999). An examination of threats punished under such stat-utes, however, is beyond the scope of this note.

67. 394 U.S. 705 (1969) (per curiam).68. Id. at 706. 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly or willfully ...

[makes] any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the Presidentof the United States... shall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

69. Watts, 394 U.S. at 707.70. E.g., Lisa M. Pisciotta, Comment, Beyond Sticks & Stones: A First Amendment

Framework for Educators Who Seek To Punish Student Threats, 30 SETON HALL L. REV.635,642-43 (2000).