+ All Categories
[…] 227

4.4] Bus Services

In People v. Gagnon Bus Co., Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 1225(A)( N.Y. Sup.

2011 ) a bus company violated GBL 349, 350 by promising to use new

school buses and provide to students “safe, injury-free, reliable and

affordable transportation for Queen’s students” and

failing to do so and failing to return fees collected for said services.

4.4] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization

G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for advertising

purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation ...without having

first obtained the written consent of such non-profit corporation “.

In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v. Figaro Systems, Inc.104

the

Met charged a New Mexico company with unlawfully using its name in

advertising promoting its

“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a simultaneous