+ All Categories
[…] 235

[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of DaimlerChrysler

Corp., v. Spitzer133

“ In 1983, the Legislature enacted the New Car Lemon

Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New York consumers greater protection

that afforded by automobile manufacturers’ express limited warranties

or the Federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act ‘”. New York State’s New Car

Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ] provides that “ If the same problem cannot

be repaired

after four or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair

a problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or

if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial defect

within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then you are

entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase price “ [ Borys

v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.134 ].

In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor America135

( “ The purpose of the Lemon

Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is remedial in

nature and therefore should be liberally construed in favor of

consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that the vehicle

was out of service by reason of repair of one or more nonconformities,

defects or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more calendar

Page 236: CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATEconsumer law cases [with emphasis upon New York State General . 2 Business Law Sections 349 (deceptive and misleading business practices) & 350 (false advertising)]

236

days within the first 18,000 miles or two years...that the defendant

was unable to correct a problem that ‘ substantially impaired ‘ the

value of the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts...and the

defendant failed to meet its burden of proving its affirmative defense

that the stalling problem did not substantially impair the value of

the vehicle to the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of

the full purchase price of the vehicle “ ).

In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.

2d 235 ( 2007 )the Court held that a vehicle subject to “ conversion