+ All Categories
[…] 345

lessee of lessee’s obligation to provide notice of intention not to

renew. In addition, the provision may be unconscionable ( under terms

of lease unless lessee “ is willing to meet the price unilaterally set

for the purchase of the equipment, ( lessee ) will be bound for a

successive 12-month period to renting the equipment. This clause,

which, in essence, creates a perpetual obligation, is sufficiently

one-sided and imbalanced so that it might be found to be unconscionable

( under Utah law ) “ )].

[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)

C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the plaintiff’s

cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct

of a business which is required by state or local law to be

licensed...the complaint shall allege...that plaintiff is duly

licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to comply...will permit the

defendant ( consumer ) to move for dismissal “. This rule has been

applied to

[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General

Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauth430 ( salesmen do not