+ All Categories
[…] would ‘perform...a number of service-ranging from advice on stain

removal to replacement of the furniture-or would arrange a store

credit or offer a financial settlement”.

The Plan also contained a “store closure provision” which

provided only for a refund of the Plan purchase price. Fortunoffs

declared bankruptcy and offered plaintiff the return of $100 purchase

price. This was inadequate since the furniture had already become

stained and damaged during the contract period. Alleging that this

meager settlement offer violated GBL § 395-a(2) which provides that

“‘[n]o maintenance agreement covering parts and/or service shall be

terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or

Page 21: CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATEconsumer law cases [with emphasis upon New York State General . 2 Business Law Sections 349 (deceptive and misleading business practices) & 350 (false advertising)]

21

service during the term of the agreement”. In dismissing the GBL §

349 claim the Court noted that “there is no express or implied right

of action to enforce section 395-a. Instead the legislature chose

to assign enforcement exclusively to governmental officials. The

Court found the “violation of GBL § 395-a alone does not give rise