+ All Categories
[…] hungry for free or reduced cost travel services “ ] and in C.T.V., Inc.

v. Curlen348, to sell bogus “ Beat The System Program “ certificates.

While, at least, one Court has found that only the Attorney General may

enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff349

, other Courts have found that GBL

359-fff gives consumers a private right of action350, a violation of

which also constitutes a per se violation of GBL 349 which provides for

treble damages, attorneys fees and costs351.

[14] Retail Sales And Leases

[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract... involving

a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and legible or

is less that eight points in depth...May not be received in evidence

Page 321: CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATEconsumer law cases [with emphasis upon New York State General . 2 Business Law Sections 349 (deceptive and misleading business practices) & 350 (false advertising)]

321

in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in consumer cases