+ All Categories
[…] .

In DiMarzo v. Terrace View341

, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron

to remove his overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the

overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer

claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its

liability to $200.00 as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [

“ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements

Page 319: CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATEconsumer law cases [with emphasis upon New York State General . 2 Business Law Sections 349 (deceptive and misleading business practices) & 350 (false advertising)]

319

of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in

the...checkroom

of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or

receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is

exacted...’”342

] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon

proof of a bailment and/or negligence343

. The enforceability of

liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon

adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc.344

( clause