+ All Categories
[…] specifically identified, such as their name, address, email, telephone number, social

security number, any birth-date information, credit card account information, or any

other information which, if disclosed, would result in contacting or identifying an

individual physically or electronically.

34. But the data must have been provided in connection with obtaining a

product or a service from the debtor primarily for personal, family or household

purposes. Under this restriction, purchased data, or data obtained by any other means,

is simply not covered.

35. Sale Restrictions in Section 363(b)(1). Bankruptcy Code Section

363(b)(1) now limits the use, sale, or lease of personally identifiable information “if a

debtor in connection with offering a product or a service discloses to an individual a

policy prohibiting the transfer of personally identifiable information about individuals

to persons that are not affiliated with the debtor and if such policy is in effect on the date

of the commencement of the case.” If a non-ordinary course sale or use is

contemplated, then this amended section requires in the first instance that it be

consistent with the debtor’s privacy policy.

36. If a non-consistent sale is nonetheless pursued, however, the Court must