Date post: | 14-Jul-2016 |
[…] check) for a total (thus far) of $17,000 and incarcerated for not more than
five days, again for each check (for 85 days each) pursuant to CCP §1218.
Freydl should be further subject to an additional fine of $1,000.00 for each
violation of the CCP §708.510 injunction for an additional total of $17,000.00 19 Accordingly, Freydl should be punished separately for each act of contempt for both the failure to assign and the violation of the injunction, for double the incarceration, i.e., ten (10) days of jail for each check, rather than merely five (5).20 §166(a)(4) condemns “[w]illful disobedience of the terms as written of any process or court order or out-of-state court order, lawfully issued by a court, including orders pending trial.” Id.
15
(thus far) and an additional period of incarceration for not more than five
days, again for each check (for an additional 85 days). This brings Freydl’s
totals to $34,000.00 and 170 days. Newton should also be awarded the