Date post: | 14-Jul-2016 |
[…] Gamarra wrote checks (see exemplars, Exhibit 3 hereto) to Freydl, and
Freydl cashed each and every one of these checks. Accordingly, the checks
themselves are res gestae of Gamarra’s ability to comply with the
Assignment Order. Freydl was fully able to comply with the assignment to
Newton, as proven by his service upon Newton of a barratrous, million
dollar retaliatory lawsuit against Newton’s brother, Richard, whom Freydl
attempted to serve at Newton’s then address in Royal Oak, Michigan.18
Accordingly, both Freydl and Gamarra should be held in contempt for failure
16 Pursuant to CCP §708.540, Notice to Gamarra, as Obligor under the Assignment Order, was sufficient to bind him to it. CCP §708.540 provides:
The rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor. For the purpose of this section, "obligor" means the person who is obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or who may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor depending upon future developments. Id. (emphasis added).