+ All Categories
[…] 90-106.1101. This subchapter is comprised of twelve parts, including Part 93,

    entitled "Stability," which sets forth regulations governing the stability of cargo

    and marine vessels. Most relevant to our inquiry here, subpart 93.20, entitled

    "Bulk Grain Cargoes," lays out the provisions governing vessels carrying bulk

    grain cargoes.

    37 There are two key provisions within subchapter I which indicate that subpart

    93.20 applies to the ALBATROS. Part 90, the first part of subchapter I, sets

    forth the general provisions applicable throughout subchapter I. 46 C.F.R.

    90.01-90.35. With certain exceptions not relevant here, section 90.05-1, entitled

    "Vessels subject to requirements of this subchapter," provides that the safety

    regulations in subchapter I apply to "all United States flag vessels indicated in

    Column 5 of [the accompanying] Table 90-05-1(a) and to all such foreign

    vessels which carry 12 or less passengers from any port in the United States[.]"

    46 C.F.R. 90.05-1(a). In addition, with certain exceptions not relevant here,

    section 93.20-01, entitled "Application," provides that all provisions of subpart

    93.20 "apply to all vessels that load grain in bulk after September 19, 1975[.]"

    46 C.F.R. 93.20-01.