+ All Categories
[…] Given the express legislative

    purpose of safeguarding property as well as individuals, we conclude that

    Congress intended to provide for the inspection of foreign freight vessels such

    as the ALBATROS. Therefore, we read 46 C.F.R. 90.05-1 as applying toforeign freight vessels carrying no passengers, such as the ALBATROS, and

    not only to foreign vessels carrying from one to twelve passengers.

    42 The district court, citing 46 C.F.R. 90.05-10, entitled "Application to vessels

    on an international voyage," held that 46 C.F.R. 93.20 did not apply to the

    ALBATROS. Section 90.05-10(a) provides in pertinent part that "the

    regulations in this subchapter [I] that apply to a vessel on an 'international

    voyage' apply to a vessel that ... [i]s mechanically propelled and of at least 500gross tons[.]" The district court thus concluded that subchapter I did not apply

    to the ALBATROS, a vessel weighing far less than 500 gross tons.

    43 Section 90.05-10, however, can properly be interpreted only when read in