+ All Categories
[…] vessels carrying one to twelve passengers, not freight vessels carrying no

    passengers. Under this interpretation, subchapter I would not apply to the

    ALBATROS which carried no passengers. Brief for Appellees at 20-21. In our

    view, however, a careful examination of the enabling legislation refutes these

    arguments.

    40 The authority for the regulations in Subchapter I, including 46 C.F.R. 90.05-

    1, is found in Chapter 33 of Title 46 of the U.S.Code, entitled "Inspection

    Generally," 46 U.S.C. 3301-3318 (1988). These statutory provisions are in

    all relevant respects identical to those in effect in January, 1987. More

    specifically, 46 U.S.C. 3306(a) provides that "to secure the safety of

    individuals and property on board vessels subject to inspection, the Secretary

    [of Transportation] shall prescribe [the] necessary regulations" governing inter

    alia the operation of those vessels subject to inspection. The Import Board