+ All Categories
[…] Therefore,except as expanded by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention Consumer Pro-tection Act of 2005 (”BAPCPA”), discussed below, debtors in bankruptcygenerally receive the same protection from creditors available to Californiadebtors who do not file bankruptcy.

Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)

IRAs are exempt for California debtors under either CCP §§703.140(b)(10)(E) or 704.115(a)(3). CCP §703.140(b)(10)(E) al-lows a debtor to exempt “[a] payment under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability,death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for thesupport of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor”. Courts have widediscretion in determining what is “reasonably necessary” but generallyrely on what is referred to as the Moffat factors: (1) the debtor’s presentand anticipated living expenses and income; (2) the age and health of thedebtor; (3) the debtor’s ability to work and make a living,