+ All Categories
[…] location of its subsurface installations, to either the City or the Contractor, shall not be the City’s

responsibility. The Contractor shall be responsible for locating these subsurface installations

even though the California Department of Transportation has not accurately identified such

installations. If no pay item is provided in the contract for this work, full compensation for such

work shall be considered as included in the prices bid for other items of work.

Page 21: CONTRACT DOCUMENTS AND STANDARD SPECIFICATION …

SS-21

Contractor further acknowledges that Government Code Section 4215 states in pertinent part

that“…Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to require the public agency to indicate the

presence of existing service laterals or appurtenances whenever the presence of such utilities on

the site of the construction project can be inferred from the presence of other visible facilities

such as buildings, meter and junction boxes, on or adjacent to the site of the construction;…”.

5-1.1 Underground Service Alert (Added)

The Contractor will be required to contact Underground Service Alert and obtain an

Identification Number. The notification must be made a minimum of two (2) working days prior

to doing any excavation on this project.