+ All Categories
[…] Section 2-513(2) provides that the buyer must pay the costs of inspection, but that these costs may be recovered from the seller if the goods are rightfully rejected for nonconformity. What Constitutes Acceptance. In some cases, the buyer will expressly acknowledge his assent to become owner of the goods, but in many cases acceptance is inferred from the actions of the buyer. Thus, a resale of the goods after they have been received from the seller is clearly an acceptance unless they are being sold for the benefit of the seller. Section 2-606 defines the acts which constitute acceptance. It states: (1) Acceptance of the goods occurs when the buyer: (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the

goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or

(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller, it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.

(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit. Acceptance of Part of Shipment Permitted. Section 2-601 permits the buyer to accept "any commercial unit or units and reject the rest."