+ All Categories
[…] Failure to procure the license is illegal, but not all contracts made by unlicensed persons are unenforceable. The basic rule is that the contract will not be enforced if the purpose of the statute is regulatory; however, if the purpose of the licensing requirement is to raise revenue, the contract will be enforced.

2. Unconscionability Under Article 2 Even if the contract is valid with respect to the above criteria, the court may refuse to enforce the contract in whole or in part on the ground of unconscionability. UCC Section 2-302 states:

1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may

be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

This section may be broken down into its important provisions as follows.

Page 28: Contracts Cr

LawStudyGroup.com Contracts and Sales

26

Question of Law. The section requires that the court find "as a matter of law" that the provision is unconscionable.