+ All Categories
[…] Otherwise, he is not. Part Performance. When the event giving rise to the impossibility occurs after the promisor has partially performed, the promisor may recover the value of his partial performance in quasi contract. Impracticability of Performance Under Article 2. Destruction of Goods. The seller is excused from performing where the contract for sale calls for specific goods, and the goods are destroyed before the risk of loss has passed to the buyer. Section 2-613 provides for casualty to identified goods in some detail:

Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer, . . . then:

1) if the loss is total, the contract is avoided; and 2) if the loss is partial or the goods have so deteriorated as no longer to conform to

the contract, the buyer may nevertheless demand inspection and at his option either treat the contract as avoided or accept the goods with due allowance from the contract price for the deterioration or the deficiency in quantity but without further right against the seller.

Fault. The section applies only when the loss is without the fault of either party. Comment 1 to the section indicates that "fault" is intended to include negligence as well as willful wrong. Identified Goods.