+ All Categories
[…] However, the seller may have the right to cure the defect. Seller's Right to Cure. If the seller makes a nonconforming tender before his time for performance has expired, §2-508(1) provides that upon rejection of the tender by the buyer, the seller may give seasonable notice of his intent to cure the shipment. If he does give notice, he has a right to make a conforming delivery under the contract. The "cure" must be completed by the last date for delivery under the contract, unless the time for cure is extended. Section 2-508(2) provides that:

Where the buyer rejects a nonconforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.

This subsection assumes that the seller's time for performance has expired, and it therefore extends the seller's right to cure.