+ All Categories
[…] Page 80: Contracts Cr

LawStudyGroup.com Contracts and Sales

78

A seller loses her right to stop goods in transit when any one of the following occurs:

1) the buyer has received the goods; 2) the carrier has acknowledged the buyer's rights to the goods either as a

warehouseman or by reshipping the goods; 3) a bailee other than a carrier (e.g., a warehouseman) has acknowledged the buyer's

rights to the goods; or 4) a negotiable document of title has been negotiated to the buyer.

Procedure. Section 2-705(3) provides the procedure for effectuating stoppage in transit. It states:

1) To stop delivery, the seller must so notify as to enable the bailee by reasonable diligence to prevent delivery of the goods.

2) After such notification, the bailee must hold and deliver the goods according to the directions of the seller, but the seller is liable to the bailee for any ensuing charges or damages.

3) If a negotiable document of title has been issued for goods, the bailee is not obligated to obey a notification to stop until surrender of the document.

4) A carrier who has issued a nonnegotiable bill of lading is not obliged to obey a notification to stop received from a person other than the consignor.

It should also be noted that a carrier is not obligated to stop delivery of less than carload lots, except where the seller's right to stoppage is predicated upon the buyer's insolvency.

C. ELECTION OF SUBSTANTIVE RIGHTS AND REMEDIES