+ All Categories
[…] In effect, the section says that when there is a positive affirmation, by word or conduct, which constitutes a warranty, a clause in the

Page 32: Contracts Cr

LawStudyGroup.com Contracts and Sales

30

contract stating that there are no express warranties has no effect. Since the description of the goods constitutes a warranty, as does the use of any model or sample, §2-316(1) makes it difficult to imagine a contract in which no warranties are given.

3. Implied Warranty of Merchantability When Given. A warranty of merchantability is given by all sellers who are merchants. Section 2-314(2) sets out the substance of the warranty of merchantability. It states:

Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:

a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;

and c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and

quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require;

and f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label, if

any. Basic Test. The basic test for the warranty of merchantability is whether the goods would pass without objection in the trade under the contract description, and whether they are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used, but each of the other requirements of the section must also must be met. Plaintiff must not only show a breach, but also that it was present at the time of the sale. This may be proved by inference. Disclaimers.