+ All Categories
[…] Page 101: Contracts Cr

LawStudyGroup.com Contracts and Sales

99

Rights of Good Faith Purchaser from Buyer. Section 2-702(3) makes the seller's rights subject to those of a good faith purchaser from the buyer:

The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article [Section 2-403]. Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them.

Right to Reach Goods When Delivery Made Under C.O.D. Contract. Subsection 2-507(2) provides that:

Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.

Thus, where a C.O.D. sale has been made, and the seller accepts a check upon delivery, the seller is entitled to reclaim the goods if the check is not paid when presented.

Page 102: Contracts Cr

LawStudyGroup.com Contracts and Sales

100