+ All Categories
[…] Requirements of Warranty. When the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is given, the goods must be fit for whatever the particular purpose is. Disclaimer. Unlike a disclaimer of the warranty of merchantability, the warranty of fitness cannot be excluded orally. It must be disclaimed in writing. No specific language is required, however, and the section explicitly states that a clause reading "there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof," is sufficient. The language must be "conspicuous."

5. Disclaimer of All Implied Warranties Section 2-316(3) provides that: (a) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by

expressions like "as is," "with all faults," or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and