+ All Categories
[…] Notice of Rejection. Section 2-602(1) requires the buyer to notify the seller that he has rejected the goods. What constitutes notice is defined in §1-201(26):

A person "notifies" or "gives" a notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course, whether or not such other actually comes to know of it.

Section 2-602(1) does not prescribe the form of notice to be given. It does not require the buyer to state the grounds of his objection. However, note should be taken of §2-605(1), which does require particularization of the grounds in certain instances. Section 2-605(1) provides:

The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach:

a) where the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably; or b) between merchants when the seller has after rejection made a request in writing

for a full and final written statement of all defects on which the buyer proposes to rely.

Buyer's Obligations Regarding Goods Upon Rejection. If the buyer has received the goods prior to his rejection, or if he has revoked his acceptance, he will have possession of the goods. The Code imposes certain obligations upon the buyer with respect to the goods in such cases.