+ All Categories
[…] Impracticability Under the UCC Caused by Other Events. It has been generally held that when performance by a seller is rendered illegal by state action, e.g., legislation or administrative regulations, the seller is excused. Section 2-615 adopts this position. There is less agreement in decisional law over whether other occurrences which render performance extremely difficult should operate to terminate a party's obligations. The Code, in §2-615, provides that the seller shall be excused for delay in delivery or nondelivery, if performance "has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency, the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made." Although the section speaks only of excusing the seller, the comments to the section indicate that a buyer's obligations may be excused as well.