+ All Categories
[…] Section 2-716 says that specific performance may be decreed where "the goods are unique" and "in other proper circumstances." The concept of "uniqueness" may be somewhat broader than that in the law of equity generally. Comment 2 to §2-716 indicates that inability to cover may be strong evidence that specific performance would be appropriate. The section also provides that a decree for specific performance may give complete relief by including whatever terms and conditions regarding payment of the price, damages, or otherwise the court may deem just. Buyer's Right to Replevin. Section 2-716(3) gives the buyer a right to replevin "for goods identified to the contract if after reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover" or if "the circumstances reasonably indicate" that efforts to cover will be unavailing. Goods are "identified to the contract" for purposes of this section just as in determining impracticability.