+ All Categories
[…] Under some circumstances this purported rescission may be effective as a "release." But generally speaking, as we have seen, if a party who has completely performed his part of the contract promises to surrender or purports to surrender his rights under the contract in the absence of consideration or of a statute providing otherwise or in the absence of a completed gift, the transaction is ineffective. A similar problem arises where a party cancels the contract because of a material breach. Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-720 provides that:

Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of 'cancellation' or 'rescission' of the contract or the like shall not be construed as a renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages for an antecedent breach.

The Code language and comment make it clear that this provision applies after a breach and is designed to avoid an involuntary loss of a remedy for breach by the use of language by the aggrieved party to the effect that the contract is called off.