+ All Categories
[…] The major concern is that under UCITA the software licensors could choose

250. See Jerry Myers, An Overview of the Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act, 106 COM. L. J. 275, 347 (2001). 251. See Miriam Nisbet, President of AFFECT, May 18, 2004 Letter to Senator Lorraine Berry, available at http://www.ucita.com. 252. See id. 253. The states that have adopted “bomb shelter” legislation include Iowa (Iowa Code §554D.104), North Carolina (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-329), and West Virginia (W. Va. Code §55-8-15). 254. See Mary Baish, Washington Brief (Feb. 7. 2002), at http://www.aallnet.org/aallwash/lu042002.html. 255. For example, Iowa Code § 554D.125 provides:

A choice of law provision in a computer information agreement which provides that the contract is to be interpreted pursuant to the laws of a state that has enacted the uniform computer information transactions Act, as proposed by the national conference of commissioners on uniform state laws, or any substantially similar law, is voidable and the agreement shall be interpreted pursuant to the laws of this state if the party against whom enforcement of the choice of law provision is sought is a resident of this state or has its principal place of business located in this state. For purposes of this subsection, a “computer information agreement” means an agreement that would be governed by the uniform computer information transactions Act or substantially similar law as enacted in the state specified in the choice of law provision if that state’s law were applied to the agreement.