Date post: | 03-Jan-2016 |
[…] which the judgment has been registered, “except that any statute of the United States governs to
the extent that it is applicable.”70 The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) and the
Terrorism Risk Insurance Act (TRIA) are two such federal statutes. Each is addressed in turn.
A. Standing under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
In accordance with long-standing international practice, the FSIA sets forth a default rule
that the non-commercial property of a foreign sovereign is immune from attachment and
execution.71 Section 1609(a) reads, “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be
immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of