Date post: | 03-Jan-2016 |
[…] Lit., Mem. and Order of 9/30/06 (Docket #70), available at Rubin, 456 F.Supp.2d at 234. 142 Mass. Lit., Mem. and Order of 9/30/06 (Docket #70), available at Rubin, 456 F.Supp.2d at 234 n.5. 143 Mass. Lit., Mem. and Order of 9/30/06 (Docket #70), available at Rubin, 456 F.Supp.2d at 234 (citing Conn. Bank, 309 F.3d at 251–60; Deletelier, 748 F.2d at 795–98; Flatow, 76 F.Supp.2d at 21–24).
31
giving each word its plain meaning.144 In enacting the FSIA, Congress laid out a statutory
purpose section at 28 U.S.C. § 1602, which states that international law provides that
“commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against
[foreign sovereigns] in connection with their commercial activities,”145 and that the federal
courts should decide sovereign immunity questions “in conformity with” those norms.146 This is
strong evidence that only property used commercially by a sovereign is attachable. Interpreting