Date post: | 03-Jan-2016 |
[…] Corp. v. M.D. Constr. Co., 230 F.3d 489, 497 (1st Cir. 2000). 108 Id. at 496.
24
the opportunity to attach and execute upon Iranian assets, their $90 million judgment would be
meaningless. To ensure the plaintiffs are not denied a remedy for their right and to ensure a
cohesive foreign policy, the federal district courts must take jurisdiction over this case.
B. Commercial Use Exception in the Foreign Sovereign Immunity Act
Although the FSIA provides a default rule of attachment immunity for a foreign
sovereign’s property, the “commercial use” exception can overcome the presumption. Section
1610(a)(7) of Title 28 provides:
The property in the United States of a foreign state, as defined in section 1603(a) of this chapter, used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States or of a State after the effective date of this Act, if . . . the judgment relates to a claim for which the foreign state is not immune under section 1605(a)(7), regardless of whether the property is or was involved with the act upon which the claim is based.
This commercial use exception stems from the notion that a sovereign should be protected
against suit when acting in an official governmental capacity, but not when it enters the
commercial arena as a market participant.109 The question presented in the Rubin litigation was