Date post: | 03-Jan-2016 |
[…] Lit., Mem. and Order of 9/30/06 (Docket #70), available at Rubin, 456 F.Supp.2d at 232–34.
19
the execution of the previous validly issued judgment.87 For that reason, he dismissed the trustee
process defendants’ argument that the FSIA presented a threshold question of subject matter
jurisdiction as “largely irrelevant here.”88
Judge O’Toole then turned to the main issue: did the third-party trustee respondents have
standing to assert that the sovereign property at issue was immune from attachment? Without
hesitation, he answered in the affirmative.89 First, on a plain reading of 28 U.S.C. § 1609, there
was no indication that raising the immunity question was reserved solely to the foreign sovereign
itself. The language states, “the property in the United States of a foreign state” “shall be
immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of
this chapter.”90 If Congress had wanted to limit standing to the foreign sovereign alone, it could
have clearly said so. Second, the judge thought the Supreme Court’s opinion in Verlinden offered
little guidance, since the discussion of subject matter jurisdiction there was centered on the