Date post: | 03-Jan-2016 |
[…] The Algiers Accords called for the creation of an Iran-U.S. Claims Tribunal to arbitrate outstanding issues that had arisen since 1979 between the two nations and citizens thereof. For the text of the Algiers Accords, see 20 Int’l L. Mat. 224 (1981), also available at www.iusct.org/general-declaration.pdf. 156 46 Fed. Reg. 7923, at 7 (Jan. 19, 1981).
34
as January 18, 1981 as directed after that day by the Government of Iran, acting through its authorized agent.157
Section 535.333, referenced therein, states, “The term properties as used in § 535.215 means all
uncontested and non-contingent liabilities and property interests of the Government of Iran, its
agencies, instrumentalities, or controlled entities, including debts.”158
The Rubin plaintiffs argued that since the third-party respondents claimed they owned the
antiquities at issue159—when, in fact, Iran did160—the assets were “contested” within the
meaning of § 535.333 and thus remained “blocked assets” for purposes of attachment under
TRIA § 201(a).