+ All Categories
[…] Some county directors suggested that certain conversions are neither reported nor enforced because the assessors think that it is not worth the effort to collect the small sums involved. County directors also pointed out that their own staff has limited time to perform their duties, and that allocating resources to administer small penalties is not cost-effective.

Despite the definition added in late 1988, another persistent problem in administering conversion penalties is interpreting the meaning of conversion. According to Section 301 of the Agricultural Districts Law defines conversion as "an outward or affirmative act changing the use of agricultural land and shall not mean the non-use or idling of such land." This new definition is helpful but it does not clarify many of the decisions which must be made in enforcement of penalties and in reporting conversion activity. An assessor can be faced with a range of ambiguous situations.