+ All Categories
[…] If the governing body does not passsuch an ordinance voluntarily, it may be required to do so ifpresented with a petition signed by at least ten percent of thequalified voters of the municipality.

The elected commission approach is not the only wayto choose a commission, but it may still be the best way inthat it gives the voters an opportunity to indicate whether theyreally want to proceed with the drafting of a charter.

Section 9.002 (b) reads: “The election ordinanceshall provide for the election to be held on the date of themunicipality’s next general election scheduled after the 30th

day but on or before the 90th day after the ordinance isadopted. However, if no general election is scheduled duringthat period that allows sufficient time to comply with otherrequirements of the law, the election shall be ordered for thefirst authorized uniform election date prescribed by the Elec-tion Code that allows sufficient time to comply with other re-quirements of law and that occurs after the 30th day after thedate the ordinance is adopted and published in a newspaperin the municipality.”

Section (c) provides that the same election shall pro-vide for the election from the city at large of a charter com-mission to draft a charter if a majority of the qualified votersvoting on the question of choosing a charter commission ap-prove the question.