+ All Categories
[…] As with personal conflicts, a nation’s sensitivity to organizational conflicts of interest will likely be shaped by the nation’s history, and the nation’s ability to exclude firms will turn, at least in part, on whether that nation has alternative vendors available. Here again, therefore, while UNCITRAL may wish to highlight the need to monitor and control organizational conflicts of interest, UNCITRAL may not wish to suggest rigid uniform rules.

45 These examples go to the first type of organizational conflict of interest generally recognized under U.S. law -- impaired objectivity. See, e.g., FAR 2.101, 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“’Organizational conflict of interest’ means that because of other activities or relationships with other persons, a person is unable or potentially unable to render impartial assistance or advice to the Government, or the person's objectivity in performing the contract work is or might be otherwise impaired . . . .”). The Federal Acquisition Regulation also bars organizational conflicts of interest where “a person has an unfair competitive advantage.” Id.