+ All Categories
[…] See Mt. Healthy City School Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Doyle, 429 U.S.274, 280 (1977).

41. 17 U.S.C. § 501 (1976), as amended in 1990, provides in pertinent part:(a) . . . As used in this subsection, the term "anyone" includes any State, anyinstrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a state or instrumentalityof a state acting in his or her official capacity. Any state, and any such instrumentality,officer, or employee, shall be subject to the provisions of this tide in the same mannerand to the same extent as any non-governmental entity.

17 U.S.C. § 511 (1990), which was added to the 1976 Act by the Clarification amendments,§ 2(a), provides in full:

(a) In General. -Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employeeof a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall notbe immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United Statesor under any doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by anyperson, including any governmental or non- governmental entity, for a violation ofany of the exclusive rights of a copyright owner provided by sections 106 through119, for importing copies of phonorecords in violation of section 602, or any otherviolation under this tide.

(b) Remedies. -In a suit described in subsection (a) for a violation described in thatsubsection, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available forthe violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for the violation to thesame extent any public or private entity other than a State, instrumentality of a State,or officer or employee of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Such remediesinclude impounding and disposition of infringing articles under section 503, actualdamages and profits and statutory damages under section 504, costs and attorney'sfees under Section 505, and the remedies provided in section 510.

States similarly were made liable for infringing the exclusive rights of the owners ofsemi-conductor chip products. See Clarification amendments section 2, codified at 17 U.S.C.§§ 910, 911 (1991).

Page 9: Copyrights and State Liability

76 IOWA LAW REVIEW