+ All Categories
[…] sponsor testimony set forth above.

2. The Ohio Legislature chose in 1989 to enact a self-executing DMA likeMichigan and Indiana rather than a DMA that required a quiet titleaction or a notice procedure.

As set forth above, despite referencing 15 states with existing dormant rnineral

laws, the 1989 Ohio Legislature expressly intended to enact a self-executing DMA, like

Michigan's Act. Had Ohio Legislators intended in 1989 to require a quiet title action before any

vesting occurred they could have provided such a mechanism, like California or Nebraska. See,

e.g., Cal. Civ. Code §883.240(a) ("An action to tenninate a mineral right pursuant to this article

shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the real property subject to the

mineral right is loeated.."); Neb. Rev. Stat. §57-228 ("Any owner or owners of the surface of real

estate from which a mineral interest has been severed, . . . may sue in equity in the county where

such real estate, or some part thereo£ is located, praying for the terinination and extinguishment