+ All Categories
[…] sponsor testimony set forth above.

2. The Ohio Legislature chose in 1989 to enact a self-executing DMA likeMichigan and Indiana rather than a DMA that required a quiet titleaction or a notice procedure.

As set forth above, despite referencing 15 states with existing dormant rnineral

laws, the 1989 Ohio Legislature expressly intended to enact a self-executing DMA, like

Michigan's Act. Had Ohio Legislators intended in 1989 to require a quiet title action before any

vesting occurred they could have provided such a mechanism, like California or Nebraska. See,

e.g., Cal. Civ. Code §883.240(a) ("An action to tenninate a mineral right pursuant to this article

shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the real property subject to the

mineral right is loeated.."); Neb. Rev. Stat. §57-228 ("Any owner or owners of the surface of real

estate from which a mineral interest has been severed, . . . may sue in equity in the county where

such real estate, or some part thereo£ is located, praying for the terinination and extinguishment

of such severed mineral interest").

Similarly, if the Ohio Legislators intended in 1989 to require surface owners to

give notice of an intent to abaiidon and the ability of the mineral holder to preserve after that

notice by filing a claim to preserve, they could have provided such a mechanism, like North

Dakota or Kansas.