+ All Categories
[…] Univ. ed. 1945) (referring to one cir-cumstance distinguishing civil and criminal law as "the quantum of displea-sure or disapprobation which is annexed, or thought to be annexed [to crimes]by the community in general").

Civic rights may be lost when one is convicted of a crime. For example, 29U.S.C. § 504(a) (1988) provides that persons convicted of certain offenses maynot serve in a variety of labor union positions. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (1988)makes it a crime, punishable by a sentence not to exceed ten years, id. at§ 924(a)(2), for any person convicted of a felony to ship, transport, possess orreceive any firearm that has been shipped in interstate commerce. 5 U.S.C.§ 7313 (1988) renders persons convicted of certain offenses ineligible to "acceptor hold any position in the Government of the United States or in the govern-ment of the District of Columbia for the five years immediately following thedate upon which his conviction becomes final."

82. PROSSER & KEETON, supra note 16, § 69.

1116 [Vol. 75:1095

Page 24: Corporate Ethos: A Standard for Imposing Corporate ...

CORPORATE CRIMINAL LIABILITY

differences between these spheres.