+ All Categories
[…] IV 2011)), amended by Budget Control Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-25, 125 Stat. 240, which placed different restrictions on different types of debt, id. §§ 1, 5, 40 Stat. at 288, 290–91. 8. See H.J. Cooke & M. Katzen, The Public Debt Limit, 9 J. FIN. 298, 300 (1954) (“[T]he . . . $45 billion combined limit automatically became the first over-all limitation on the size of the public debt with a general application to all principal types of securities; only a relatively small amount of minor issues were excluded.”). 9. See 31 U.S.C. § 3101(b) (Supp. IV 2011), amended by Budget Control Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-25, 125 Stat. 240 (“The face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government (except guaranteed obligations held by the Secretary of the Treasury) may not be more than $14,294,000,000,000 outstanding at one time . . . .”). 10. See Public Debt Act of 1944, ch. 240, 58 Stat. 272; Public Debt Act of 1943, ch. 52, 57 Stat. 63; Public Debt Act of 1942, ch. 205, 56 Stat. 189; Public Debt Act of 1941, ch. 7, 55 Stat. 7 (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 3101 (Supp.