+ All Categories
[…] I. THE DRAFTING AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE PUBLIC DEBT CLAUSE

The Fourteenth Amendment has a long, complex, and controversial history.35 It is clear, however, that a central goal of the amendment was to ensure that if and when Southerners were readmitted to the Union and to elected office, they could not undo the results of the Civil War.36 This protection was necessary because as a consequence of emancipation and the passage of the Thirteenth Amendment, the South and its interests would receive increased representation in Congress, a fact that did not sit well with many loyal Unionists.37

Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Public Debt Clause, proclaims that “[t]he validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”38 In the drafting process, the Public Debt Clause underwent a noteworthy evolution that has been largely unexamined in the secondary literature.39 Most of the floor debate about the proposed amendment focused, as one would expect, on more pressing matters, such as the contours of equal