+ All Categories
[…] 24. Act of Nov. 19, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-415, 118 Stat. 2337; Act of May 27, 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-24, 117 Stat. 710; Act of June 28, 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-199, 116 Stat. 734 (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 3101 (Supp. IV 2011)), amended by Budget Control Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-25, 125 Stat. 240. 25. See AUSTIN & LEVIT, supra note 6, at 14–16 (outlining the difficulty in passing debt-limit legislation between 2002 and 2006). 26. Id. at 16. 27. See infra Part IV.B. 28. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 4 (“The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”). 29. See generally Michael Abramowicz, Beyond Balanced Budgets, Fourteenth Amendment Style, 33 TULSA L.J. 561 (1997) (discussing use of the Public Debt Clause to enforce a balanced budget); P.J. Eder, A Forgotten Section of the Fourteenth Amendment, 19 CORNELL L.Q. 1 (1933) (arguing that the