+ All Categories
[…] The national debt . . . was held chiefly at the North, and its repudiation, or diminution in value, or any distrust of its obligation,

114. SAMUEL JOHNSON & JOHN WALKER, A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 587 (1827). 115. SAMUEL FALLOWS, A COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS AND ANTONYMS 212 (1898). 116. See NOAH WEBSTER, A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 348 (1831) (defining “Quest’-ion” as “act of asking, interrogatory, inquiry, dispute, doubt”). 117. Id. at 488. 118. JOHNSON & WALKER, supra note 114, at 764. 119. Id. 120. Id. 121. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 4 (“The validity of the public debt of the United States . . , shall not be questioned.”). 122. See, e.g., 3 FRANCIS NEWTON THORPE, THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE

UNITED STATES 297 (1901) (recounting widespread views about the sanctity of the debt). 123. JOHNSON & WALKER, supra note 114, at 764. 124. THORPE, supra note 122.