+ All Categories
[…] As Justice Ginsburg noted in her dissent, “‘[c] losely held’ is not synonymous with ‘small.’”108

103 Elizabeth Sepper, Reports of Accommodation’s Death Have Been Greatly Exaggerated, 128 Harv. L. Rev. F. 24, 25 (2014).

104 Id. at 26.105 See 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1(a) (2006) (“This subchapter shall not apply … to a religious corporation,

association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, associa-tion, educational institution, or society of its activities.”); Ronald J. Colombo, !e Naked Private Square, 51 Hous. L. Rev. 1, 13–14 (2013). Cf. Rienzi, supra note 89, at 92 (acknowledging that busi-ness corporations have not received the Title VII exemption to date but arguing that no categorical rule prevents this result).