+ All Categories
[…] result reached by the majority.

    54 In Montana, the State sought to tax the Blackfeet Tribe's royalty interests under 

    oil and gas leases held, pursuant to the 1938 Act, by non-Indian lessees

    operating on the reservation. The State sought to do so despite the fact that the

    1938 Act contains no express authorization for any state tax on such leases. The

    State based its claim of taxation uthority on a 1924 statute enacted to permit oil

    and gas leasing on Indian reservations created by treaty.2 Act of May 29, 1924,

    ch. 210, 43 Stat. 244, 25 U.S.C. § 398 (1924 Act). The 1924 Act contained a

     proviso that "the production of oil and gas and other minerals on such landsmay be taxed by the State in which said lands are located in all respects the

    same as production on unrestricted lands, and the Secretary of the Interior is

    authorized and directed to cause to be paid the tax so assessed against the

    royalty interests on said lands." The State took the position that the 1938

    Congress could not be presumed by mere silence to have abrogated the law

     permitting state taxation. 471 U.S., at 765-766, 105 S.Ct., at 2402-2403.

    55 In Montana, we squarely rejected  the State's argument.