The CEQ Chairman, Mary B. Neumayr, signed the following notice on 12/23/19, and
[…] This is a pre-publication version. CEQ has taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this
version, but it is not the official version.
8
to Federal agencies for the preparation of detailed statements on proposals for legislation
and other Federal actions affecting the environment, as required by section 102(2)(C) of
the Act.”1 CEQ issued these guidelines in April of 1970 and revised them in 1973.2
In 1977, President Carter issued E.O. 11991, titled “Relating to Protection and
Enhancement of Environmental Quality.”3 E.O. 11991 amended section 3(h) of
E.O. 11514, directing CEQ to “[i]ssue regulations to Federal agencies for the
implementation of the procedural provisions of [NEPA] . . . to make the environmental
impact statement process more useful to decision[ ]makers and the public; and to reduce
paperwork and the accumulation of extraneous background data, in order to emphasize
the need to focus on real environmental issues and alternatives,” and to “require
[environmental] impact statements to be concise, clear, and to the point, and supported by
evidence that agencies have made the necessary environmental analyses.” E.O. 11991
also amended section 2 of E.O. 11514, requiring agency compliance with the regulations
issued by CEQ.