The CEQ Chairman, Mary B. Neumayr, signed the following notice on 12/23/19, and
[…] 524, 748 (Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit hazardous fuel reduction projects).
Further, in the context of emergency response, Congress has directed the use or
development of alternative arrangements in accordance with 40 CFR 1506.11 for
reconstruction of transportation facilities damaged in an emergency (FAST Act, Public
Law 114–94, § 1432, 129 Stat. 1429) and for projects by the Departments of the Interior
and Commerce to address invasive species (Water Infrastructure Improvements for the
Nation Act, Public Law 114–322, § 4010(e)(3), 130 Stat. 1628, 1877). In 2013, Congress
also enacted section 429 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (“Stafford Act”), 42 U.S.C. 5189g, which directed the President, in
consultation with CEQ and the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, to “establish
an expedited and unified interagency review process to ensure compliance with
environmental and historic requirements under Federal law relating to disaster recovery
projects, in order to expedite the recovery process, consistent with applicable law.”
Sandy Recovery Improvement Act of 2013, Public Law 113–2, § 1106, 127 Stat. 4, 45.
This unified Federal environmental and historic preservation review (UFR) process is a
framework for coordinating Federal agency environmental and historic preservation