The CEQ Chairman, Mary B. Neumayr, signed the following notice on 12/23/19, and
[…] This amendment will address the concerns raised by the U.S. Government
Accountability Office that agencies are not tracking the costs of NEPA analyses, as well
as the many comments CEQ received from stakeholders regarding the costs associated
with development of NEPA analyses.70 Including such costs on the cover sheet would
also be consistent with current OMB direction to Federal agencies to track costs of
environmental reviews and authorizations for major infrastructure projects pursuant to
E.O. 13807 and would provide the public with additional information regarding EIS-level
NEPA documents.
4. Purpose and Need (§ 1502.13)
CEQ received a number of comments in response to the ANPRM recommending
that CEQ better define the requirements for purpose and need statements. The current
CEQ regulations require that an EIS “briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to
which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed
action.” 40 CFR 1502.13.
70 In a 2014 report, the U.S. Government Accountability Office found that Federal agencies do not
routinely track data on the cost of completing NEPA analyses, and that the cost can vary considerably,
depending on the complexity and scope of the project.