+ All Categories
[…] fulfill its statutory mission and responsibilities, giving consideration to economic,

environmental, technical and other factors. The concept of the "agency's preferred alternative"

is different from the "environmentally preferable alternative," although in some cases one

alternative may be both. See Question 6 below. It is identified so that agencies and the public

can understand the lead agency's orientation.

4b. Does the "preferred alternative" have to be identified in the Draft EIS and the Final

EIS or just in the Final EIS?

A. Section 1502.14(e) requires the section of the EIS on alternatives to "identify the agency's

preferred alternative if one or more exists, in the draft statement, and identify such alternative

in the final statement . . ." This means that if the agency has a preferred alternative at the Draft

EIS stage, that alternative must be labeled or identified as such in the Draft EIS. If the

responsible federal official in fact has no preferred alternative at the Draft EIS stage, a preferred