+ All Categories
[…] "substantial treatment" in the EIS of each alternative including the proposed action. This

regulation does not dictate an amount of information to be provided, but rather, prescribes a

level of treatment, which may in turn require varying amounts of information, to enable a

reviewer to evaluate and compare alternatives.

6a. Environmentally Preferable Alternative. What is the meaning of the term

"environmentally preferable alternative" as used in the regulations with reference to Records

of Decision? How is the term "environment" used in the phrase?

A. Section 1505.2(b) requires that, in cases where an EIS has been prepared, the Record of

Decision (ROD) must identify all alternatives that were considered, ". . . specifying the

alternative or alternatives which were considered to be environmentally preferable." The

environmentally preferable alternative is the alternative that will promote the national

environmental policy as expressed in NEPA's Section 101. Ordinarily, this means the

alternative that causes the least damage to the biological and physical environment; it also