+ All Categories
[…] 103 Economic Espionage: Joint Hearing Before the Select Conun. on Intelligence ofthe U.S. Senate and the Subcomm. on Terrorism, Tech., and Gov't Info. of the Comn. onthe Judiciary of the U.S. Senate, 104th Cong., 2d Sess., (1996) (statement of LouisFreeh); see Fraumann, supra note 93.

' SCHWE[ZER, supra note 1, at 8.05 Economic Espionage Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831-1839 (1996) [hereinafter

EEA]. § 1831 criminalizes "economic espionage," which it defines as a theft of tradesecrets that benefits a foreign government, foreign instrumentality or foreign agent.

06 Id. § 1831 (allowing for prosecution of any who "appropriates, takes, carriesaway, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains a trade secret").

107 See 142 CONG. REC. S12207-08, 104th Cong. (1996) (testimony of ArlenSpecter).