+ All Categories
[…] In the

Department’s Preliminary Determination, we calculated benchmark prices for pig iron and

ferrous scrap by relying on a world price for the inputs based on data submitted by Petitioner and

Powermach. We increased the world prices to account for the various costs that would be

associated with delivering the inputs to Powermach’s facilities. These costs included ocean

freight, import duties, VAT and inland freight.177

Further, the distance between Powermach and its suppliers is irrelevant to the Department’s

analysis. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(iv), the Department determines a benchmark price

“to reflect the price a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” Given that the

Department has determined that the relevant markets (i.e., for pig iron and ferrous scrap) are

distorted in the PRC, we must turn to world market prices. Accordingly, the Department also

must calculate a benchmark price that approximates the price that would be incurred if