+ All Categories
[…] determination.

Department’s Position:

We agree with Petitioner. Section 775 of the Act states that if, during a proceeding, the

Department discovers “a practice that appears to provide a countervailable subsidy, but was not

included in the matters alleged in a countervailing duty petition,” the Department “shall include

the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program if the practice, subsidy or subsidy program appears to

be a countervailable subsidy with respect to the merchandise which is the subject of the

proceeding.” Under 19 CFR 351.311(b), the Department will examine the practice, subsidy or

subsidy program if the Department “concludes that sufficient time remains before the scheduled

date for the final determination or final results of review.”

In response to the Department’s Initial Questionnaire, the Powermach Companies stated that

they received benefits pursuant to the Preferential Tax Rate for Companies in the Western

Development Area program as well as numerous grant programs.261

The Powermach Companies