+ All Categories
[…] review benefits). 170

See Powermach Brief at 20. 171

Id. at 20-21. 172

Id. at 21. 173

Id.

Page 32: Countervailing Duty Investigation of Certain Iron ... - Trade · 5 requests.27 On June 17, 2016, the Department issued its verification report.28 On July 5, 2016, Petitioner, Powermach,

32

The Department should cap freight costs at an amount that would actually be incurred by

Powermach. Failure to cap these costs creates an arbitrary distinction with antidumping

practice, and fails to properly reflect market reality.174

Petitioner’s Rebuttal Comments

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.511, the Department will adjust benchmarks to “reflect the price

that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” If Powermach

imported pig iron and ferrous scrap, it would incur import charges and costs associated

with transporting the merchandise from the nearest seaport to its facilities. Thus, these

costs must be included in the benchmark.175