+ All Categories
[…] Section 26C-92(c)(3) of the Coastal Zoning Ordinance.

Although County Counsel found nothing that expressly authorizes the Architectural Control Committee to review requests for reduction of setbacks, in this case the Architectural Control Committee has reviewed and approved the requested reductions (see exhibit C).

Issue #2: Private Views

Staff Response

Page 25: COUNTY OF SONOMAsupervisors.sonoma-county.org/documents/meeting_20090804/meeting... · TO: Board of Supervisors : FROM: Cynthia Demidovich, Planner III : SUBJECT: PLP09-0008, , Certificate

April 2, 2009 PLP09-0008 Page 3

Per section 66472.1 of the Subdivision Map Act the Planning Commission must make a finding that the Certificate of Modification does not alter “any right, title or interest in the real property reflected on the recorded map.”

County Counsel has advised staff that absent of a view easement, the neighbors do not have a legal right to an unobstructed view, nor does the view constitute an “interest in real property.” On this record, the Planning Commission is has discretion to make the required finding.