11/8/2017
[…] beyond or crosses over the line, not merely by crossing onto or touching it.
State v. Cortez, 512 S.W.3d 915 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2017, pet. granted)
A trooper stopped Cortez’ vehicle because he had driven onto the white line delineating the roadway
from the improved shoulder, the “fog line.” Based on video evidence and the Trooper’s testimony,
the trial court found no basis for the traffic stop and granted Cortez’ motion to suppress.
The court agreed with the trial court, pointing out that the statutes at issue (Sections 541.302 and
545.058) say nothing of a “fog line” or “solid white line.” Instead those provisions speak of driving
on an “improved shoulder,” “shoulder,” “paved shoulder,” or a “portion of a highway” “adjacent to
the roadway . . . designed and ordinarily used for parking . . . [while] distinguished from the roadway
by different design, construction, or marking . . . [and] not intended for normal vehicular travel.”
Noting that no one can explain why the four inch line painted on the roadway identifies the boundary
between the lane of traffic and its adjacent shoulder, the court agrees with that proposition for the
purposes of this opinion.