11/8/2017
[…] See, Ned Minevitz, “Broadening
Bearden: Pre-Trial Justice and Why Bail Practices may be in Store for Major Changes,” The
Recorder (August 2016).
Article I, Section 11b of the Texas Constitution, allowing magistrates and judges to deny bail to
defendants who violate conditions of release in family violence cases does not violate due
process.
Ex parte Shires, 508 S.W.3d 856 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, no pet.)
The Texas Constitution allows magistrates and judges to deny bail when a person charged with
domestic violence violates a condition of release. Article I, Section 11b provides: Any person who is
accused in this state of a felony or an offense involving family violence, who is released on bail
pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of
release may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a
preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release
related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community (emphasis
added).
29 | P a g e
Shires argued that Section 11b is unconstitutional on its face because its failure to require such
findings by clear and convincing evidence violates principles of substantive due process. Shires also
argued that Section 11b is unconstitutional as it was applied to him because the trial court’s failure to
make such findings by clear and convincing evidence violated his rights to procedural due process.
This appears to be an issue of first impression as it does not appear that the Court of Criminal
Appeals, this court, or any courts of appeals has addressed these or similar arguments regarding
section 11b.
Justice Sudderth, writing for the majority, opined that Shires failed to meet his burden to show that
Section 11b was unconstitutional on its face. The court of appeals declined to extend federal case law
interpreting a federal statute to Section 11b. Shire failed to meet his burden to show that Section 11b
was unconstitutional as applied to him because the trial court complied with Section 11b’s
requirements to conduct a hearing and it did not abuse its discretion by finding by a preponderance of
the evidence that Shires had operated a motor vehicle without an ignition interlock device installed in
violation of a condition of bond and that the conditions of bond were related to the safety of the
community.
Justice Dauphinot, dissenting, asserted that the majority should remand the case with clear