+ All Categories
[…] (AAB at 25-26, 29-30.) As always, though, the

record must be construed in the nonmoving party’s favor. Lombard, 187 P.3d at

570. Moreover, a court may not weigh the evidence or assess the credibility of

witnesses. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan v. Sharp, 741 P.2d 714, 718 (Colo.

1987). Based on Mr. Blakesley’s evidence, a jury could reasonably find that

BNSF did in fact have possession and control of the site.

On the facts herein, reasonable minds could conclude that BNSF had

“possession” of the area where Mr. Blakesley was injured and was a “landowner”

per C.R.S § 13-21-115(1). The trial court erred in granting summary judgment.

4. A jury could also find that BNSF was legally responsible for the conditions and activities at issue.

Apart from possession, an entity is a landowner if it is “legally responsible

for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances

existing on real property.” C.R.S. § 13-21-115(1). A person is “legally

responsible” where he “is legally entitled to be on the real property and . . . is

22

responsible for creating a condition on real property or conducting an activity on

real property that injures an entrant.” Pierson, 48 P.3d at 1221.