+ All Categories
[…] instruction, we presume the error is prejudicial " subject to a comprehensive examination of the

record." Blaney, 151 Wn.2d at 211.

Scrutiny of the record in this case reveals that the erroneous failure of essential purpose

instruction was harmless because LP suffered no prejudice. The method to calculate damages

for failure of essential purpose was the same calculation the jury used to calculate the damages it

found. Here, if the jury decided to not award damages under the remedy provided in the Limited

Warranty, the trial court instructed that it could award damages under RCW 62A.2- 714(2),

which provides: " The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time

and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have

had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a

different amount." The trial court also instructed the jury that if it determined that the remedy

provided in the Limited Warranty failed its essential purpose, then it was instructed that it should

calculate damages in the following manner:

15