+ All Categories
[…] The officer responded that it was Coby’s decision. The officer reminded Coby that

the judge had read him his legal warnings.

The record supports the trial court’s conclusion that Coby knowingly,

intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights, and gave a statement.

F. Recording of the magistrate judge’s warning and the custodial

statement

Finally, Coby argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to

suppress because there was a break in the recording between the magistrate judge’s

warnings and his digitally recorded statement.

Section 51.095(a)(5)(A) notes that the magistrate judge’s warning should be

“a part of the recording” when taken as a warned, custodial statement. See TEX. FAM.

CODE § 51.095(a)(5)(A) (“[B]efore making the statement, the child is given the

warning described by Subdivision (1)(A) by a magistrate, the warning is a part of

the recording, and the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives each

right stated in the warning.”). Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure

requires that police record a defendant’s oral custodial statement, and that “prior to

the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warnings . . . and the