+ All Categories
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED

New York Judiciary Law § 470 mandates that a nonresident

attorney maintain an “office for the transaction of law business” within

the state of New York. The question presented is what are the

minimum requirements necessary to satisfy that mandate?

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. The Historical Development of Judiciary Law § 470’s “Office” Requirement

1. Judiciary Law § 470 Requires Nonresident Attorneys

Practicing in New York To Maintain An “Office” In The State.

Judiciary Law § 470 provides:

A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state,2 whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.

2 The statutory terms “courts of record of this state” refers to all New York’s judicial tribunals except town and justice courts. See N.Y. Const. Art. 6, § 1(b); Judiciary Law § 2. This brief uses the terms “New York courts” to refer to New York’s “courts of record.”