+ All Categories
[…] See Vincent C. Alexander, C.P.L.R. Practice Commentaries C306:2, at

104-05 (McKinney 2010). A party wishing to call non-party witnesses,

such as those who performed or observed the service, will be able to

utilize the subpoena power of New York courts only if such witnesses

32

Page 42: Court of Appeals of the State of New York...CTQ-2014-00005 To be argued by: LAURA ETLINGER Time requested: 20 minutes Court of Appeals of the State of New York EKATERINA SCHOENEFELD,

can themselves be served within the State. See Judiciary Law § 2-b(1)

(“A court of record has power . . . to issue a subpoena requiring the

attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in

that court, subject, however, to the limitations prescribed by law with

respect to the portion of the state in which the process of the local court

of record may be served.”) (emphasis added); Peterson v. Spartan

Industries, Inc., 40 A.D.2d 807, 807 (1st Dep’t 1972) (interpreting

Judiciary Law § 2-b as requiring that subpoenas issued by New York

courts be served within the State), aff’d on other grounds, 33 N.Y.2d 463

(1974).