+ All Categories
[…] Although the court gave the parties joint legal

custody, it awarded the mother “final decision-making authority” regarding “what is in the

children’s best interests” and stated in relevant part that she was “able to accurately assess and

meet [the] children’s needs [relating to] school, medications[,] and extracurricular[s].” The 2019

order permitted the father to challenge the mother’s best-interests determinations in court but

required that the parties first engage in mediation.

The father objected to the 2019 order and made a motion to reconsider on numerous

grounds.6 The court denied the motion based on its continuing authority pursuant to Code

§ 20-108 to revise and alter decrees “concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the

children . . . as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.”

2. Challenge to the Circuit Court’s 2019 Modification of Substantive Provisions of the CSA

The father challenges the circuit court’s act of setting aside the CSA. We divide the

father’s related claims into two categories. First, we consider the court’s act of superseding the