+ All Categories
[…] “controlling.” Id.

Page 19: COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Argued by ...COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Chief Judge Decker, Judge Humphreys and Senior Judge Annunziata Argued by teleconference GUY R. JOUBERT

- 19 -

addressing spousal support. 45 Va. App. at 58. The circuit court granted the wife’s request for

an increase in spousal support but denied her request for attorney’s fees based on the agreement.

Id. at 58-60.

This Court affirmed the denial of fees. Id. at 67. In doing so, it pointed to language in

Code § 20-109(C) preventing an award of attorney’s fees if the award would contravene an

agreement that was “signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded” and

was “filed before entry of a final decree.” Id. at 61, 67 (quoting Code § 20-109(C)). The

agreement in Rutledge specifically mentioned modification of spousal support, but it was silent

regarding whether fees could be awarded to a party seeking a modification. Id. at 58, 64-65.