+ All Categories
[…] On appeal the claimant contends the ALJ erred in denying her claim for medical and temporary total disability benefits when a preponderance of the evidence demonstrated she sustained a compensable work related injury.

While the ALJ determines the entitlement to benefits by reviewing the record to discern a result justified by a ‘preponderance’ of the evidence, our review of the ALJ’s determination as to whether there is a preponderance is limited to asking whether that determination is supported by ‘substantial’ evidence. Section 8-43-301(8) C.R.S.

Pursuant to §8-41-301(1) (c), C.R.S., a disability is compensable if it is shown that it was “proximately caused by an injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” To establish that an injury arose out of an employee’s employment, there must be a causal connection between the employment and injury such that the injury has its origins in the employee’s work-related functions and is sufficiently related to those functions to be considered part of the