+ All Categories
[…] The

Panel issued its final order on September 24, 2018. Because ALJ

Cayce had stricken language in the order advising the parties of

their appeal rights, one member of the Panel characterized the order

as a summary order necessitating a request for full findings within

ten days of the order before further appellate review could be taken.

See § 8-43-215, C.R.S. 2019.2 Pella had not sought review within

the statutory ten-day period. Consequently, one of the two Panel

members reviewing the matter concluded that ALJ Cayce’s order

2 Section 8-43-215, C.R.S. 2019, mandates that any party seeking review of a summary order must “make a written request for a full order within ten working days after the date of mailing of the summary order. The request is a prerequisite to review under section 8-43-301[, C.R.S. 2019].”

34

Page 35: Court of Appeals - colorado.gov€¦ · somewhat positive, but this could be influenced by other factors. It is certainly possible that she may have underlying CRPS, but that her

13

was final and unappealable. The other Panel member disagreed