COURT OF APPEALS STANDING COMMITTEE
[…] Source: This Rule is new.
REPORTER’S NOTE This is a new Rule, the text of which was approved by the Rules Committee in 2016 and was included in the Committee’s 191st Report to the Court of Appeals. It is to be read in conjunction with proposed new Rule 18-441. The Rule applies to retirement ordered by the Court of Appeals as a disposition upon a finding of disability. It does not apply to voluntary retirement by the judge. Md. Constitution, Art IV, §4B(a)(2) permits the Commission to recommend retirement “in an appropriate case.” Section 4B(b)(1), is more limiting. It permits the Court “after hearing and upon a finding of disability which is likely to become permanent and which seriously interferes with the performance of the judge’s duties” to retire the judge from office (emphasis added).
Rule 18-431
Judicial Disabilities Rules Post 10/12/2018 SC Meeting (1.1) Plus Impairment ‐ 172 ‐
MARYLAND RULES OF PROCEDURE
TITLE 18 – JUDGES AND JUDICIAL APPOINTEES
CHAPTER 400 – JUDICIAL DISABILITIES AND DISCIPLINE