+ All Categories
[…] Stinebaughobserved him with before she and the Claimant left. However, there is no directevidence one way or the other during this significant time period.

While this Court is profoundly sympathetic to the Claimant and the plight shemust constantly endure from the aftermath of this tragedy, we remain mindful of thelaw’s requirement that it is the Claimant’s burden, by a preponderance of evidence, thatis required as a condition precedent to an award from the Crime Victims Fund.48

The provisions of §14-2A-15 - Hearings - vests this Court with leeway “not[to] be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence” and to “acceptand weigh, in accordance with its evidential value, any information that will assist thecourt in determining the factual basis of a claim.”49 Still, there is no statutory licenseto employ intuition or otherwise fill in the blanks with conjecture in reaching adecision.

The evidence that bears on Mr.