+ All Categories
[…] The claim was initially denied on the basis of contributory misconduct. TheClaim Investigator’s finding was that the claimant was intoxicated and walking in themiddle of the street when he was struck by the vehicle.

Counsel for the claimant contends that, although his client may have had ahigh blood alcohol content, there is no basis for a finding that his intoxication had acausal relationship to the injuries sustained.

W.Va. Code § 14-2A-3(l) defines “contributory misconduct” as “any conductof the claimant...that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to theconduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has causalrelationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim and shallalso include the voluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption ofalcohol or the use of any controlled substance when the intoxication has a causalconnection or relationship to the injury sustained.”

In the instant claim, the Claim Investigator found that the claimant’s bloodalcohol to have been .28%, nearly three times the legal limit of .08%. W.Va. Code §60-6-9 provides that a person shall not “appear in a public place in an intoxicatedcondition.”