+ All Categories
[…] W.Va.] REPORTS STATE COURT OF CLAIMS 307

awards in crime victim cases explicitly on the basis of “comparative fault” analysisrather than “contributory misconduct,” though no specific statutory provision under Article 2A, Chapter 14 provides authority to do so.45 Clearly, the authority to adjustawards on the basis of “comparative fault” or to deny them altogether on the basis of“assumption of risk,” is implied - emanating from other statutory provisions includedin Article 2A.

W. Va. Code § 14-2A-2, in pertinent part, indicates that crime victim awardsare “an expression of a moral obligation of the State to provide partial compensationto the innocent victims of crime for injury suffered to their person or property.”(Emphasis added.)