+ All Categories
[…] Code §14-2A-3(l) defines “Contributory misconduct” is defined as:

“any conduct of the claimant . . . that is unlawful or intentionally tortious andthat, without regard to the conduct’s proximity in time or space to thecriminally injurious conduct, has causal relationship to the criminallyinjurious conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include thevoluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol

58 W. Va. Code §14-2A-14(f) states in part that: “The Judge orcommissioner shall reduce an award of compensation or deny a claim . . . if thereduction or denial is determined to be reasonable because of the contributorymisconduct of the claimant.”

Page 348: COURT OF CLAIMS - West Virginia Legislature · 2011-11-02 · In conformity with the requirements of section twenty-five of the Court of Claims law, approved March eleventh, one thousand

REPORTS OF THE COURT OF CLAIMS [W.Va.324